See the Archive for results from other seasons.

Where scores are unavailable, a "W" designates a win and an "L" designates a loss.
TV scores will be concealed until air date. Highlight the score to reveal it.

Formats

Tournaments

Rumble on the Pike - 9/12/2009 - Format: NAQT
Team: Jeremy "Ozymandias" Fallick (Captain), Diana Jing, Joel Muskin-Pierret, Daniel Hafner

Preliminaries
RoundTeamScoreTeamScore
1Montgomery Blair405Gonzaga195
2Caesar Rodney A280Montgomery Blair275
3Georgetown Day School A370Montgomery Blair285
4Montgomery Blair*WHammondForfeit
5Montgomery Blair*330Walt Whitman B120
6Montgomery Blair385Thomas Jefferson B280
7Montgomery Blair500Langley90
Montgomery Blair finished the preliminaries with a record of 5-2 and advanced to the playoffs as the #2 seed from the bracket.

Playoffs
RoundTeamScoreTeamScore
8#2 Montgomery Blair405#2 Thomas Jefferson A255
9#1 St. Anselm's395#2 Montgomery Blair210
10#4 Hill Valley (Blake)365#2 Montgomery Blair210
11#3 Walter Johnson350#2 Montgomery Blair290
Montgomery Blair finished the playoffs with a record of 2-5 against playoff teams and won 6th place.

*substitutions of Joshua Reckson and Daniel Muskin-Pierret into starting team

Quizmaster Invitational - Format: Tossups
A Team: Jeremy "Ozymandias" Fallick (Captain), Diana Jing, Joel Muskin-Pierret, Mario Choi
B Team: Daniel Hafner (Captain), Jacob Hurwitz, Daniel Muskin-Pierret, Joshua Reckson
C Team: Elizabeth Partan (Captain), Peter Gu, Charlie Pasternak, Caroline Pitt
D Team: Juan Diego Palomino (Captain), Jessica Lu, John Shi, Carol Shou

Preliminaries - 10/20/2009
RoundTeamScoreTeamScore
1Blair A410Rockville B30
1Blair B410Walt Whitman B30
1Good Counsel240Blair C220
1Quince Orchard350Blair D90
2Blair A360Winston Churchill B110
2Blair B400Poolesville A70
2Gonzaga360Blair C180
2Richard Montgomery B370Blair D60
3Blair A300Gonzaga170
3Blair B300Poolesville B150
3Blair C230Walt Whitman A220
3Blair D160Springbrook120
4Blair A450St. John's20
4Blair B300Eleanor Roosevelt180
4Walter Johnson350Blair C120
4Blair D190Rockville B170
5Blair A260Quince Orchard190
5Blair B270Centennial150
5Blair C190Howard150
5Whitman A190Blair D150
Blair A finished the preliminaries with a record of 5-0 and a total score of 1780 and advanced to the playoffs as the #1 seed.
Blair B finished the preliminaries with a record of 5-0 and a total score of 1680 and advanced to the playoffs as the #4 seed.
Blair C finished the preliminaries with a record of 2-3 and a total score of 940 and did not advance to the playoffs.
Blair D finished the preliminaries with a record of 2-3 and a total score of 650 and did not advance to the playoffs.

Playoffs - 10/26/2009
Joshua Reckson did not compete.
RoundTeamScoreTeamScore
Quarterfinals#1 Blair A300#8 Rockville A160
Quarterfinals#4 Blair B340#5 Richard Montgomery B130
Semifinals#1 Blair A300#4 Blair B140
Final#1 Blair A250#3 Richard Montgomery A190
Consolation#7 Bethesda-Chevy Chase260#4 Blair B180
Blair A took 1st place in the Quizmaster Invitational.
Blair B did not place.

Blake Academic Tournament - 11/14/2009 - Format: Tossups
A Team: Jeremy "Ozymandias" Fallick (Captain), Diana Jing, Joel Muskin-Pierret, Mario Choi
B Team: Daniel Hafner (Captain), Daniel Muskin-Pierret, Charlie Pasternak, Joshua Reckson
C Team: Elizabeth Partan (Captain), Juan Diego Palomino, Caroline Pitt, John Shi

Preliminaries
RoundTeamScoreTeamScore
1Blair A300Baltimore Polytechnic150
1Blair B260Georgetown Day B190
1Blair C220Mercersburg200
2Blair A430Oakland Mills40
2Blair B290Marshall190
2Langley A330Blair C120
3Blair A410Spalding B30
3Blair B300Poolesville A130
3Richard Montgomery A300Blair C100
4Blair A300Georgetown Day A180
4Blair B310Spalding A130
4St. Stephen's and St. Agnes260Blair C190
5Blair A460Charles Flowers20
5Blair B300Wilde Lake160
5Blair C320Banneker40
Blair A finished the preliminaries with a record of 5-0 and a total score of 1900 and advanced to the playoffs as the #1 seed.
Blair B finished the preliminaries with a record of 5-0 and a total score of 1460 and advanced to the playoffs as the #5 seed.
Blair C finished the preliminaries with a record of 2-3 and a total score of 950 and did not advance to the playoffs.

Playoffs
RoundTeamScoreTeamScore
Round of 16#1 Blair A290#16 Calvert Hall180
Round of 16#5 Blair B230#12 Eleanor Roosevelt210
Quarterfinals#1 Blair A260#9 Quince Orchard210
Quarterfinals#4 Centennial A260#5 Blair B210
Semifinals#1 Blair A250#4 Centennial A210
Final#1 Blair A280#6 Rockville160
Blair A took 1st place in the Blake Academic Tournament.
Blair B did not place.

Montgomery Academic Beltway League - Format: QC
A Team: Jeremy "Ozymandias" Fallick (Captain), Diana Jing, Joel Muskin-Pierret, Mario Choi
B Team: Daniel Hafner (Captain), Jacob Hurwitz, Daniel Muskin-Pierret, Joshua Reckson
Regular Season
DateRoundTeamScoreTeamScore
11/19/091Blair A590Blair B290
11/19/091Blair A765Einstein155
11/19/091Blair A805Rockville B155
11/19/091Blair B420Rockville B355
11/19/091Blair B*550Einstein365
12/3/092Blair A510Churchill285
12/3/092Blair A620Richard Montgomery B310
12/3/092Blair A635Wootton360
12/3/092Blair B620Northwood165
12/3/092Rockville A585Blair B380
12/3/092Blair B575Magruder A315
12/17/093Blair A810Kennedy125
12/17/093Blair A785Magruder B165
12/17/093Blair A755Wheaton135
12/17/093Blair B615Bullis235
12/17/093Blair B535Churchill410
12/17/093Richard Montgomery B555Blair B410
1/7/104Blair A**745Good Counsel140
1/7/104Blair A**755Whitman B110
1/7/104Blair A**590Northwood280
1/7/104Blair B*615Wheaton230
1/7/104Blair B*510Sherwood A425
1/7/104Blair B*630Whitman A300
2/25/105Blair AWBYEL
2/25/105Rockville A520Blair A445
2/25/105Blair A560Richard Montgomery A425
2/25/105Blair AWBYEL
2/25/105Blair B465Sherwood A345
2/25/105Blair B460Wootton415
2/25/105Blair B475ChurchillL
2/25/105Richard Montgomery B460Blair B450
Blair A finished the regular season with a record of 15-1 and an average score of 648, and advanced to the playoffs as the #1 seed.
Blair B finished the regular season with a record of 12-4 and an average score of 500, and advanced to the playoffs as the #6 seed.

*substitution of Sam Zbarsky for Jacob Hurwitz
**Mario Choi did not play

Playoffs
DateRoundTeamScoreTeamScore
3/4/10Semifinals#1 Blair A575#16 Einstein325
3/4/10Semifinals#1 Blair A570#4 Quince Orchard390
3/4/10Semifinals#1 Blair A600#5 Richard Montgomery A340
3/4/10Semifinals#6 Blair B500#13 Churchill375
3/4/10Semifinals#6 Blair B505#9 Wootton380
3/4/10Semifinals#2 Rockville A475#6 Blair B405
Blair A advanced to the finals as the #1 seed with a record of 3-0 in the semifinals and 18-1 overall.
Blair B advanced to the finals as the #? seed with a record of 2-1 in the semifinals and 14-5 overall.

DateRoundTeamScoreTeamScore
3/18/09Finals#1 Blair A610#6 Quince Orchard320
3/18/09Finals#1 Blair A580#5 Wootton315
3/18/09Finals#1 Blair A620#4 Blair B295
3/18/09Finals#4 Blair B455#5 Wootton445
3/18/09Finals#6 Quince Orchard560#4 Blair B340
Blair A finished in 1st place in Bracket A with a record of 3-0 in the finals and 21-1 overall, and advanced to the Championship game.
Blair B finished in 3rd place in Bracket A with a record of 1-2 in the finals and 15-7 overall, and advanced to the 5th place game.

DateRoundTeamScoreTeamScore
3/18/09Championship#1 Blair A500#2 Rockville A425
3/18/095th Place Game#3 Richard Montgomery A620#4 Blair B295
Blair A finished in 1st place with a record of 15-1 in the regular season, 7-0 in the playoffs and 22-1 overall.
Blair B finished in 6th place with a record of 12-4 in the regular season, 3-4 in the playoffs and 15-8 overall.

Knowledge Master Open (Scores out of 2000)
SemesterScoreMaryland RankingWorld Ranking
Fall179711
Spring177812

It's Academic (3 player teams)
Team: Jeremy "Ozymandias" Fallick (Captain), Diana Jing, Joel Muskin-Pierret
Film DateAir DateRoundTeamScoreTeamScoreTeamScore
12/12/094/3/10*First RoundMontgomery Blair715Dominion340Herndon320
3/6/105/8/10QuarterfinalsMontgomery Blair495Wilson435Bishop Ireton390
4/24/106/19/10SemifinalsBlake535Montgomery Blair450Holton Arms335

*7pm airtime

Quizmaster Challenge
Team: Jeremy "Ozymandias" Fallick (Captain), Mario Choi, Diana Jing, Joel Muskin-Pierret
Film DateAir DateRoundTeamScoreTeamScore
12/15/09Week of 2/9/10First RoundMontgomery Blair560Einstein280
3/2/10Round of 12Montgomery Blair710Kennedy75
3/23/10QuarterfinalsQuince Orchard510Montgomery Blair440

Green Eggs and Hammond - 1/9/2010 - Format: See below
Format: 10-question competitive category round, 10 points each; 10-question competitive tossup round, 10 points each; 10-question individual two-category round, 10 points each, 15 point bonus for all 10 correct; 15-question competitive grab bag round, 20 points each
During byes, teams play without competition for 15 minutes. If they pass 350 points, the bys is counted as a win; otherwise, it is a loss (or tie).
Team: Jeremy "Ozymandias" Fallick (Captain), Diana Jing, Joel Muskin-Pierret, Mario Choi

Preliminaries
RoundTeamScoreTeamScore
1Montgomery Blair540BYE350
2Montgomery Blair*410Delaney B60
3Montgomery Blair420Glenelg120
4Montgomery Blair545Mercersburg A120
5Montgomery Blair460Fallston A120
Montgomery Blair finished the preliminaries with a record of 5-0 and advanced to the playoffs as the #1 seed.

Playoffs
RoundTeamScoreTeamScore
First Round#1 Montgomery Blair465#16 Glenelg150
Quarterfinals#1 Montgomery Blair390#9 Three Wolf Moon140
Semifinals#1 Montgomery Blair380#5 Blake290
Final#1 Montgomery Blair350#6 Richard Montgomery A250
Montgomery Blair won 1st place in Green Eggs and Hammond.

*substitution of Daniel Hafner for Mario Choi

Gonzaga/St. Anselm's ZIGZAG Tournament - 3/7/2010 - Format: ACF
Team: Jeremy "Ozymandias" Fallick (Captain), Mario Choi, Diana Jing, Joel Muskin-Pierret

Preliminaries
RoundTeamScoreTeamScore
1Montgomery Blair555Thomas Jefferson D15
2Montgomery Blair365Richard Montgomery B85
3Georgetown Day School A550Montgomery Blair175
4Montgomery Blair505Whitman A90
5Quince Orchard435Montgomery Blair210
6Montgomery Blair---BYE---
7Montgomery Blair345Robinson265
Montgomery Blair finished the preliminaries with a record of 4-2, 3rd place in the bracket, and advanced to the 3rd and 4th place finisher bracket.

3rd-4th Place Bracket
RoundTeamScoreTeamScore
8Montgomery Blair*345Thomas Jefferson B310
9Montgomery Blair*585Thomas Jefferson C85
10Montgomery Blair*390Wilson160
11Montgomery Blair*390Georgetown Day School B255
Montgomery Blair finished the 3rd-4th bracket with a record of 4-0 in the bracket, winning the bracket.

*removal of Mario Choi

Blake After-School Tournament - 3/24/2010 - Format: Tossups
A Team: Jeremy "Ozymandias" Fallick (Captain), Diana Jing, Joel Muskin-Pierret, Mario Choi
B Team: Jacob Hurwitz (Captain), Daniel Muskin-Pierret, Elizabeth Partan, Joshua Reckson
Preliminaries
RoundTeamScoreTeamScore
1Blair A420Gonzaga60
1Quince Orchard390Blair B80
2Blair A430Howard100
2Blair B270Rockville120
3Blair A270B-CC210
3Blair B*290Springbrook80
Blair A finished the preliminaries with a record of 3-0 and advanced to the playoffs as the #2 seed.
Blair B finished the preliminaries with a record of 2-1 and advanced to the playoffs as the #4 seed.

Playoffs
RoundTeamScoreTeamScore
Quarterfinals#2 Blair A310#7 Howard140
Quarterfinals#4 Blair B*210#5 Rockville170
Semifinals#1 Blair A300#3 Bethesda-Chevy Chase170
Semifinals#1 Quince Orchard350#4 Blair B140
Championship#1 Quince Orchard260#2 Blair A220
3rd Place Game#3 Bethesda-Chevy Chase290#4 Blair B190
Blair A took 2nd place in the Blake After-School Tournament.
Blair B took 4th place in the Blake After-School Tournament.

*substitution of Sam Zbarky for Jacob Hurwitz, Daniel Muskin-Pierret takes captaincy

Maryland/District of Columbia NAQT State Championship - 5/8/2010 - Format: NAQT
Team: Jeremy "Ozymandias" Fallick (Captain), Diana Jing, Joel Muskin-Pierret, Mario Choi

RoundTeamScoreTeamScore
1Montgomery Blair--BYE--
2Montgomery Blair435Wilson155
3Montgomery Blair545St. Anselm's B65
4St. Anselm's A630Montgomery Blair210
5Richard Montgomery550Montgomery Blair210
6Montgomery Blair390Quince Orchard345
7Montgomery Blair445Gonzaga260
8Montgomery Blair440Georgetown Day School B255
9Georgetown Day School A445Montgomery Blair330
Montgomery Blair finished with a record of 5-3 and won 4th place.

University of Maryland Spring Invitational - 5/22/2010 - Format: ACF
Team: Jeremy "Ozymandias" Fallick (Captain), Mario Choi, Diana Jing, Joel Muskin-Pierret

Preliminaries
RoundTeamScoreTeamScore
1Montgomery Blair440Glenelg10
2Montgomery Blair570Mercersburg B0
3Richard Montgomery A390Montgomery Blair185
Montgomery Blair finished the preliminaries with a record of 2-1, 2nd place in the bracket, and advanced to the playoff bracket as the #8 seed.

Playoffs
RoundTeamScoreTeamScore
4#1 St. Anselm's450#8 Montgomery Blair145
5#2 Georgetown Day School A560#8 Montgomery Blair145
6#3 Wilmington Charter370#8 Montgomery Blair*205
7#4 Thomas Jefferson A305#8 Montgomery Blair*195
8#8 Montgomery Blair**350#6 Richard Montgomery A180
9#5 Caesar Rodney355#8 Montgomery Blair**145
10#7 Quince Orchard265#8 Montgomery Blair**125
Montgomery Blair finished the 3rd-4th bracket with a record of 1-6 in the bracket, taking ?th place in the UMD Spring Invitational.

*substitution of Daniel Hafner for Diana Jing
**substitution of Daniel Hafner for Jeremy "Ozymandias" Fallick and Diana Jing

Partership for Academic Competition Excellence National Scholastic Championship - 6/5-6/2010 - Format: 20 10-point tossups, 20 points for a power, no loss of points for interrupting; 3 10-point bonuses with bounceback for each correct tossup
Team: Jeremy "Ozymandias" Fallick (Captain), Daniel Hafner, Diana Jing, Joel Muskin-Pierret

Phase 1
RoundTeamScoreTeamScore
1Liberal Arts and Sciences Academy680Montgomery Blair180
2Dunbar B330Montgomery Blair230
3Montgomery Blair310Hunter B260
4Montgomery Blair440Frenchtown160
5Thomas Jefferson560Montgomery Blair140
6Montgomery Blair320State College B150
7Carbondale310Montgomery Blair240
Montgomery Blair finished Phase 1 with a record of 3-4, 5th place in the bracket, and advanced to Flight 3.

Phase 2
RoundTeamScoreTeamScore
8Montgomery Blair370Dan Donohue160
9Montgomery Blair250Hoggard170
10Southside B240Montgomery Blair210
11Montgomery Blair340Detroit Catholic Central B240
12Montgomery Blair*340duPont Manual B120
13Montgomery Blair*320Early College at Guilford A150
14Montgomery Blair*310Ransom Everglades190
Montgomery Blair finished Phase 2 with a record of 6-1, 1st place in the bracket, and advanced to the Flight 3 championship game.

RoundTeamScoreTeamScore
Crossover**Copley390Montgomery Blair*360
Montgomery Blair finished in 2nd place in Flight 3, taking 34th place overall in the PACE National Scholastic Championship.

*substitution of Mario Choi for Daniel Hafner
**In the crossover game, each team plays the team that finished in the same position in the other bracket of the two-bracket flight, in order to determine overall position within the flight.

This site is maintained and updated by webmasters Jeremy "Ozymandias" Fallick and Diana Jing.
If you have any questions or concerns, please email jefallic@mbhs.edu or dijing@mbhs.edu.